✔ Delivery in Sweden within 2-4 work days ✔ Free shipping from SEK 500:-

7 natural skincare ingredients that we love!

|29/03, 2022

7 natural skincare ingredients that we love!

Nature is full of great ingredients that can make your skin feel better, softer, healthier and happier. Allow us to introduce you to seven natural skincare ingredients that we use in our products. We have provided as credible and well-founded sources as we could, but if you have any concerns regarding a skincare product or an ingredient, make sure to speak to your doctor or dermatologist before using a new product. 

Without any further ado, here’s seven of our natural heroes!


Coffee Arabica Seed Powder

It’s no secret that for many people coffee is what gets us going in the morning, wakes us up again after lunch and accompanies many treats, both sweet and savoury. The origin of coffee is not fully confirmed, but legend has it that coffee was first discovered in Ethiopia by a goat herder, who noticed his goats became energetic after eating certain berries. The rest is history and today coffee is one of the most loved drinks all over the world. 

Coffee in skincare

The benefits of coffee and caffeine in skincare is well documented through extensive research and testing to complement the anecdotal evidence. If you wish to do a deep dive into the scientific research of coffee in skincare, this article from Frontiers in Sustainability is a great place to start.

Some documented skincare benefits from coffee are:

  • Anti-aging

  • UV protection

  • Antioxidant properties

  • Anti-inflammatory properties

How we use coffee

Coffee is an important ingredient in our Coffee Body Scrub and Coffee Body Oil. In the scrub, finely milled coffee grounds collected from local cafés in Lund are turned into a gentle but effective body scrub, that leaves the skin exfoliated and moisturised. In our 100% natural and vegan body oil, the coffee grounds have been pressed, to extract the oils from the coffee beans. In great company with other oils such as Jojoba and Camelina seed, the coffee provides an energising and activating ingredient. 


Shea Butter

Shea butter is made from the nuts of the Shea tree. The butter has many uses apart from skincare. Shea butter is used as a cooking oil, for hair treatment, waterproofing and candle making. It is a truly versatile and loved natural product. Native to the African savannah, shea butter is produced all across the African continent.

Shea Butter in skincare

In skincare shea butter is an ingredient that is used for its moisturising and protecting properties. Shea butter is commonly used in lip balms, creams and lotions, cleansing balms and soaps, and is a key ingredient in our lovely Coffee Body Scrub

Some documented skincare benefits from shea butter are:

  • Tissue repair and wound closure

  • Anti-inflammatory properties

  • Antioxidant properties

  • UV-protection


Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is another classic fan favourite in skincare, derived from the wick, meat and milk of the coconut palm fruit. Produced and exported primarily from the Philippines and Indonesia, and has been used for everything from cooking to biofuel and cleaning products. 

Coconut Oil in skincare

In skincare, the prime reason to use coconut oil is its exceptional moisturising properties. A skincare stable in products such as balms and creams, body and massage oils, deodorants, bath oils and soaps, coconut oil provides not only moisture, but also helps create a more solid consistency in products. Our Coffee Body Scrub would not be the same without the magic of coconut oil!

Some documented skincare benefits from coconut oil are:

  • Effective moisturisation

  • UV-protection

  • Anti-inflammatory properties

  • Antiviral and antifungal properties 


Jojoba Oil

Native to southern USA and Mexico, the oil from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub did not enter the skincare industry until the late 1970’s, when it was discovered to be an excellent replacement for oils derived from sperm whales, which was being made illegal in the United States at that time. The Jojoba shrub is slow growing and difficult to cultivate, its main uses are in skincare and pharmaceuticals. While it is not toxic if eaten, the oil is non-caloric and not digestible, having no benefits if eaten. 

Jojoba Oil in skincare

In skincare, jojoba oil is widely used in sunscreens and moisturisers. The oil has proven highly effective in repairing skin damage caused by skin conditions such as acne, several kinds of dermatitis and skin infections. Another benefit of jojoba oil is its natural long shelf-life. Jojoba lends its many qualities to our body oil

Some documented skincare benefits from jojoba oil are:

  • Anti-inflammatory properties

  • Tissue repair

  • Moisturisation

  • Anti-aging properties


Sweet Almond Oil

Almonds were one of the earliest fruit trees to be domesticated, naturally originating in the area now known as Iran. Archeological dig sites in what is now Jordan show domesticated almond trees from the early Bronze Age. Almonds are still a favourite in snacks, cakes and cooking all over the world, and currently California is the world’s primary exporter of almonds, followed by Iran and Spain. 

Sweet Almond Oil in skincare

Made from the dried kernels of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is used in a wide variety of skincare products, as well as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Sweet almond oil has also been used to treat and reduce itching associated with very dry skin and eczema. We use sweet almond oil in our body oil.

Some documented skincare benefits from sweet almond oil are:

  • Effective moisturisation

  • Emollient properties

  • Rich source of Vitamin E


Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

A European and Central Asian native Camelina Sativa - also known as False Flax, is a crop that has been widely cultivated for thousands of years and used for cooking, animal feed and lamp oil. Only recently has this oil found its way into skincare and cosmetics.

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil in skin care

Being a relatively new ingredient in skincare, Camelina Sativa Seed Oil is surely here to stay. Highly moisturising and rich in vitamin E, it shares many properties with other commonly used skincare oils. What really makes Camelina Sativa stand out is its high content of Omega 3 fatty acids, which is an important acid that our bodies can’t produce. While these fatty acids are more helpful as a dietary supplement, they are still considered beneficial when applied to the skin. 

Some documented skincare benefits from Camelina Sativa Seed Oil are:

  • Rich source of Vitamin E

  • Effective moisturisation

  • Source of Omega 3 

  • Anti-inflammatory properties


Vitamin E

Vitamin E refers to eight different vitamins, separated in two groups. The human body cannot produce its own vitamin E, so we rely on these vitamins from food, supplements and skincare, as vitamin E can be absorbed through the skin, where it is also stored. Vitamin E’s job in the body is to protect cells from damage caused by free radicals, to boost the immune system and widen blood vessels and prevent blood clots. 

Vitamin E in skincare

In skincare and cosmetics vitamin E is added to benefit from the vitamin’s antioxidant properties, fighting skin damage caused by UV light and relief for dry skin. It is also often added to skincare products in order to improve overall skin health. We use vitamin E rich oils in both our body oil and body scrub.

Some documented skincare benefits from vitamin E are:

  • Anti-inflammatory properties

  • Antioxidant properties

  • Preventing damage from free radicals


We hope you found this piece informative and helpful. To read more, follow the links provided in the post. Feel free to share this post and don’t hesitate to reach out to us at [email protected] if this post has prompted any questions. Sign up to our newsletter from the footer below, and be notified when more blogs like this goes live.

Have a beautiful day! 

- Go Cirkulär